Lampman, In re
[…] Under 28 V.S.A. § 759(b), a person confined pending prosecution has access to work release and furlough programs only if the prosecuting officer and trial judge give consent. We regard this as significant, as showing the nature of the confinement was altered by the bail mittimus. But we base our reversal on what we consider the plain meaning of the statute.

13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) reads as follows:

(b) The sentence of imprisonment of any person convicted of an offense shall commence to run from the date on which the person is received at the correctional facility for service of the sentence. The court shall give the person credit toward service of his sentence for any days spent in custody in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed. (Emphasis supplied.)

Enacted in 1973, this sub-section was presumably a legislative recognition of the landmark decisions in Williams v. Illinois, 399 U.S. 235, 90 S.Ct. 2018, 26 L.Ed.2d 586 (1970), and Tate v.