Lamprey v. Britton Constr., Inc.
[…] Compare Black Bear Lodge v. Trillium Corp., 136 N.H. 635, 638, 620 A.2d 428 (1993) (motion to dismiss improperly granted when plaintiff's allegations did not establish, as a matter of law, that she should have discovered causal connection), with Beane, 160 N.H. at 712, 7 A.3d 1284 (affirming grant of motion to dismiss notwithstanding allegations that the discovery rule tolled statute of limitations).

B. Statute of Repose

The trial court also found that the construction statute of repose, RSA 508:4–b, barred the plaintiff's claims. RSA 508:4–b, I, provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions to recover damages for injury ... arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property, including without limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering, planning, surveying, construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be brought within...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Alward v. Johnston
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • December 21, 2018
    ...529, 530, 44 A.3d 465 (2012) (applying this standard to motion to dismiss based on quasi-judicial immunity); Lamprey v.