Lamtec Corp.. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] When its meaning is in doubt, a tax statute “must be construed most strongly against the taxing power and in favor of the taxpayer.” Ski Acres, 118 Wash.2d at 857, 827 P.2d 1000 (citing City of Puyallup v. Pac. Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 98 Wash.2d 443, 448, 656 P.2d 1035 (1982)). Taxes are presumed valid. However, while we interpret statutes to give effect to legislative intent and review summary judgments de novo, the taxpayers have the burden of proving they are factually exempt. RCW 82.32.180 (“At trial, the burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of the tax.”); Gen. Motors Corp. v. Washington, 377 U.S. 436, 441, 84 S.Ct. 1564, 12 L.Ed.2d 430 (1964) (“ ‘a taxpayer claiming immunity from a tax has the burden of establishing his exemption.’ ” (quoting Norton Co. v. Dep't of Revenue, 340 U.S. 534, 537, 71 S.Ct. 377, 95 L.Ed. 517 (1951))).

Analysis