Lamtec Corp. v. Department of Revenue of State
[…] Simpson Inv. Co. v. Dep't of Revenue, 141 Wash.2d 139, 149, 3 P.3d 741 (2000) (internal quotations omitted). Indeed, RCW 82.04.270 authorizes the state to impose the B & O tax "[u]pon every person engaging within this state in the business of making sales at wholesale." RCW 82.04.270.

¶ 11 The Department has promulgated specific rules to address circumstances under which it applies the B & O tax to interstate sales of tangible property.