Landau v. Lucasti
[…] The current regulations (effective January 1, 2002) governing payment for a physician's medical services read, in relevant part:

(b) Medicare Part B pays for services and supplies incident to the service of a physician (or other practitioner)....
(5) Services and supplies must be furnished under the direct supervision of the physician (or other practitioner). The physician (or other practitioner [4]) directly supervising the auxiliary personnel need not be the same physician (or other practitioner) upon whose professional service the incident to service is based.

42 C.F.R. § 410.26(b)(5). "Direct supervision" is defined as "the level of supervision by the physician (or other practitioner) of auxiliary personnel as defined in § 410.32(b)(3)(ii)." 42 C.F.R.

§ 410.26(a)(2). Section 410.32(b)(3)(h) states:

Direct supervision in the office setting means the physician must be present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure.