Landau v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of State of N.Y.
[…] Applied to RLA's gross billings for the audit period, that taxable ratio yielded a total tax liability of well over $1 million, which was assessed against, inter alia, petitioner, RLA's president and chief executive officer, as a person required to collect tax (see, Tax Law § 1131[1]. Except for minor adjustments, the assessment was sustained following administrative review and appeal to respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal.

Initially, we reject the contention that there was not an adequate basis for imposing personal liability against petitioner. Tax Law § 1133(a) imposes personal liability upon "every person required to collect any tax imposed by [Tax Law article 28]", defined in Tax Law § 1131(1) to encompasses "any officer, director or employee of a corporation * * * under a duty to act for such corporation * * * in complying with any requirement of [Tax Law article 28]" and including one "who is responsible for the corporation's management" (20 NYCRR 526.11[b][2].