Landers v. State
[…] She obeyed the defendant's command to "get down on the floor." We find that a reasonable jury could have believed Wallace's assertions of fear and concluded that the evidence was sufficient to support a guilty verdict on the charge of robbery.

II.

After the presentation of evidence on the substantive charges, defendant tendered two final instructions on lesser included offenses of robbery. The trial judge gave defendant's instruction on theft but refused his tendered instruction on criminal conversion. Defendant claims that this was error. Theft is defined by Ind.Code Sec. 35-43-4-2, which states in part:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a class D felony."

Criminal conversion is defined by Ind.Code Sec. 35-43-4-3, which states:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a class A misdemeanor."