Landers v. Stone
[…] We affirm the circuit court's decision.

I. Factual Background

The General Assembly established the Arkansas Judicial Retirement System sixty-three years ago with the passage of Act 365 of 1953, which is presently codified at Arkansas Code Annotated sections 24–8–201 et seq. (Repl.2014). With its enactment, the General Assembly declared that “it is the public policy of the state to provide sufficient retirement and survivors' benefits” for judges and justices “to attract and retain highly capable members of the legal profession for service in the state judiciary.” Ark. Code Ann. § 24–8–201. According to the legislative scheme, participation in the plan is mandatory, and each judge and justice covered by the plan contributes a percentage of their annual salary into the retirement system. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 24–8–207(a), 24–8–209(a) & 24–8–706(a).