Landmark First Nat. Bank of Fort Lauderdale v. Gepetto's Tale O' The Whale of Fort Lauderdale, Inc.
[…] The Fourth District Court of Appeal reversed and remanded with instructions to declare the indebtedness satisfied, finding that "the bank's failure to comply with the statutory notice requirement precludes entry of a deficiency judgment." 481 So.2d at 1284.
Landmark now argues that it is not seeking a deficiency judgment, but rather, is exercising rights represented by the "final summary judgment." Landmark thus contends that it is exempt from the notice requirements of section 679.504(3), pursuant to section 679.104(8), which provides that chapter 679 does not apply to "a right represented by a judgment (other than a judgment taken on a right to payment which was collateral)."
The district court, however, noted that
neither party has argued that the "[final summary] judgment," entered on February 17, 1982, resolved the litigation between the parties.