Landmark First Nat. Bank of Fort Lauderdale v. Gepetto's Tale O' The Whale of Fort Lauderdale, Inc.
[…] We cannot agree. The final summary judgment did not specify whether the sale was to be public or private. Without further notification as to the nature of the sale, respondents could not know what steps would be appropriate to protect their interests.
The district court found that the failure to give notice precluded Landmark from seeking a deficiency judgment. We rejected this approach in Weiner v. American Petrofina Marketing, Inc., 482 So.2d 1362 (Fla.1986). Section 679.504(2), Florida Statutes (1983), provides that "[i]f the security interest secures an indebtedness, the secured party must account to the debtor for any surplus, and, unless otherwise agreed, the debtor is liable for any deficiency." We noted in...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
TOPICAL JEWELERS, INC. v. NATIONSBANK, NA
...and may include both where the context so requires[.] § 679.105(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (1995). 5. In Landmark First Nat'l Bank v.