Lands Council v. McNair, 07-35000.
[…] City of Los Angeles, 340 F.3d 810, 813 (9th Cir.2003)). These two alternatives are "extremes of a single continuum" in which "the greater the relative hardship to the party seeking the preliminary injunction, the less probability of success must be shown." Clear Channel Outdoor Inc., 340 F.3d at 813 (internal punctuation and quotation omitted).

II. Likelihood of Success on the Merits National Forest Management Act

NFMA requires the Forest Service to develop a forest plan for each unit of the National Forest System. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). These plans must include provisions for public participation, while adopting "a systematic interdisciplinary approach to achieve integrated consideration of physical, biological, economic, and other sciences." § 1604(b), (d). Once a forest plan is developed, subsequent agency actions must be consistent with the plan. § 1604(i).

In addition to these procedural components, NFMA imposes substantive requirements on the Forest Service.