Lands v. Ward
[…] See Parker Bldg. Servs. Co. v. Lightsey ex rel. Lightsey, 925 So. 2d 927, 930-931 (Ala. 2005). "A violation of [a safety] statute or ordinance can, therefore, be evidence of negligence under certain circumstances." Murray v. Alabama Power Co., 413 So. 2d 1109, 1114 (Ala. 1982). "The decision of whether a violation occurred, whether such violation was negligence, and whether such negligence was the proximate cause of the injuries complained of will ... be left ... to the jury." Id. 1
Here, Lands argues that Lucky B's duties were informed by FMCSA regulations. Specifically, he cites 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a), which provides: "Every motor carrier ... must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired or maintained, all motor vehicles ... subject to its control."