Lane v. Barletta
[…] Randall v. Abounaja, 164 N.H. 506, 508, 62 A.3d 815 (2013) ; see RSA 540-A:4, V (2007). Our inquiry is to determine whether the evidence presented to the trial court reasonably supports its findings, and then whether the court's decision is consonant with applicable law. Randall, 164 N.H. at 508, 62 A.3d 815. Finally, we review questions of law de novo. Id.

First, we address whether the defendant "willfully interrupted" the plaintiff's heating service in violation of RSA 540-A:3, I. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o landlord shall willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service being supplied to the tenant including, but not limited to ... heat ..., whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord." RSA 540-A:3, I.

This court has acknowledged that "[w]illful is a word of many meanings depending upon the context in which it is used." Appeal of Morgan, 144 N.H. 44, 52, 742 A.2d 101 (1999) (quotation omitted).