Lanferman v. Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] Id. at 126.3 When we review the record of conviction, "the [modified] categorical approach permits inquiry into the fact of conviction of a specific offense but prohibits reference to or examination of the particular factual circumstances underlying that conviction." Dickson v. Ashcroft, 346 F.3d 44, 52 (2d Cir.2003);4 see also Alsol v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 207, 216 n. 8 (2d Cir.2008) ("[E]ven under the modified categorical approach, the focus remains on the actual offense of conviction.").

In giving his plea, Lanferman stated only that he was pleading guilty to a violation of Section 120.14 of New York Penal Law. That Section states:

A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when:

1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • U.S. v. Oca
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • August 11, 2011
    ...5. We note that other circuits have used the term “divisible statute” in potentially different ways. See Lanferman v.