Langevin v. Travco Ins. Co.
[…] They also had an automobile insurance policy with Travco that included medical payments coverage of $25,000 per person. That policy provides:

A. We will pay reasonable expenses incurred for necessary medical and funeral services because of "bodily injury":
1. Caused by accident; and
2. Sustained by an "insured."

The policy also includes an endorsement that modifies the medical payments coverage and provides that:

B. No one will be entitled to receive duplicate payments for the same elements of loss under this coverage and a health insurance policy.

Similarly, RSA 264:16, governing medical payments coverage in automobile liability policies, provides:

IV. The insured shall have the exclusive right to submit a claim for medical expenses under either medical payments coverage or a health insurance policy or both, as the insured elects; provided, however, an insured shall not be entitled to duplicate payment from medical payments coverage and a health insurance policy for the same medical expense.

RSA 264:16, IV (emphases added).

Following the accident, the plaintiffs submitted their medical expenses, totaling $6,820.33, to Aetna. Aetna negotiated with the providers and paid $1,861.90 in full satisfaction of the medical expenses.