Langsford v. Flattman
[…] Upon Southern's application, we granted certiorari to consider the correctness of that decision.

DISCUSSION

In this court, Southern argues that La. R.S. 22:1220 does not permit plaintiff, a third party claimant, to seek penalties against the tortfeasor's insurer for bad faith failure to settle. In response, plaintiff contends Southern's argument is not properly before this court, as Southern did not raise this issue before the district court or the court of appeal.

Pretermitting whether Southern raised this issue in the lower courts,2 La. C.C.P. art. 927(B) provides that an appellate court may notice the "failure to disclose a cause of action or right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit" on its own motion. Under this authority, we now turn to a discussion of whether plaintiff has a cause of action to seek an excess judgment against the tortfeasor's insurer, on the ground the insurer acted in bad faith in failing to settle the claim.