Lanham v. State
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
2. Lanham contends that the State failed to establish venue by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. We have held that venue is a jurisdictional fact and an essential element that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt for every crime. Jones v. State, 272 Ga. 900(2), 537 S.E.2d 80 (2000). The State may use both direct and circumstantial evidence to prove venue. Id. In general, defendants should be tried in the county where the crime occurred. OCGA § 17–2–2(a). OCGA § 17–2–2(c) provides that a criminal homicide is committed in the county in which the cause of death was inflicted, and if it “cannot be readily determined in what county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause of death was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was discovered.”
In this case, there was sufficient evidence that the cause of death was inflicted in Bryan County.