Lankford v. Somerset County Com'rs
[…] 1. As we have just stated, the two houses of the general assembly adjourned sine die on the 31st of March, 1890, and the act under consideration was not presented to the governor for his approval until the 4th day of April thereafter. He approved and signed it on the 8th of April, and the bill was thereupon deposited in the office of the clerk of the court of appeals, where all bills passed and signed by the governor are required to be recorded. The constitution contains two sections that have direct relation to the subject of inquiry. The first of these is section 30 of article 3, the legislative article; and the second is section 17 of article 2, the executive article, and which last-mentioned section confers upon the governor the qualified veto power. Section 30 of article 3 declares that "every bill, when passed by the general assembly, and sealed with the great seal shall be presented to the governor, who, if he approves it, shall sign the same in the presence of the presiding officers and chief clerks of the senate and house of delegates." And section 17 of article 2 declares that "every bill which shall have passed the house of delegates and the senate, shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor of the state.