Lankford v. Sullivan, Long & Hagerty
[…] The accident occurred at the 6th Street South pumping station in Gadsden, Alabama. The two employees and their wives filed suit, alleging that the appellees were negligent in the design, manufacture, installation and inspection of the manlift and that the appellees were negligent as a matter of law under the Alabama extended manufacturer's liability doctrine. The appellees filed a motion for summary judgment based on Code 1975, § 6-5-502.
Section 6-5-502 provides in part:
(a) All product liability actions against an original seller must be commenced within the following time limits and not otherwise:
(1) Except as specifically provided in subsections (b), (c) and (e) of this section, within one year of the time the personal injury, death or property damage occurs; and
(2) Except as specifically provided in subsections (b), (c) and (e) of this section, each element of a product liability action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the personal injury, death or property damage occurs;
(b) Where the personal injury, including personal injury resulting in death, or property damage (i) either is latent or by its nature is not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable diligence at the time of its occurrence, and (ii) is the result of ingestion of or exposure to some toxic or harmful or injury-producing substance, element or particle, including radiation, over a period of time as opposed to resulting from a sudden and fortuitous trauma, then, in that event, the product liability action claiming damages for such personal injury, or property damage must be commenced within one year from the date such personal injury or property damage is or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered by (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a product liability action against an original seller must be brought within 10 years after the manufactured product is first put to use by any person or business entity who did not acquire the manufactured product for either resale or other distribution in its unused condition or for incorporation as a component part in a manufactured product which is to be sold or otherwise distributed in its unused condition.
the plaintiff or the plaintiff's decedent, and in such cases each of the elements of the product liability action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the personal injury is or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's decedent; and