Lansdown v. C.I.R.
[…] Petitioner's housing in Nigeria was provided through his employment, and he maintained his residence in Oklahoma. Petitioner then lived and worked in the United States until July of 1988, when he went to Syria pursuant to a written contract for employment from July 28, 1988 through July 27, 1989. His employment in Syria then continued pursuant to a similar written contract for employment from July 28, 1989 through July 27, 1990. He claimed the foreign earned income exclusion for tax years 1988 and 1989 based on his presence in Syria.

Section 911 states:

(a) Exclusion from gross income.--At the election of a qualified individual ... there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year-

(1) the foreign earned income of such individual, and

(2) the housing cost amount of such individual.

* * *

(d) Definitions and special rules.--For purposes of this section -

(1) Qualified individual.--The term "qualified individual" means an individual whose tax home is in a foreign country and who is-