Lansing Ed. Ass'n v. Lansing Bd. of Ed.
[…] Ass'n v. Superintendent of Pub. Instruction, 272 Mich.App. 1, 8, 724 N.W.2d 478 (2006), quoting Nat'l Wildlife Federation v. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co., 471 Mich. 608, 615, 684 N.W.2d 800 (2004). Accordingly, and because plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the constitutional standing requirement, the trial court properly dismissed their case.

B. LAW AND ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs filed their complaint pursuant to MCL 380.1311a, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) If a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a physical assault at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board and the physical assault is reported to the school board, school district superintendent, or building principal by the victim or, if the victim is unable to report the assault, by another person on the victims behalf, then the school board, or the designee of the school board as described in section 1311(1) on behalf of the school board, shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (5). A district superintendent or building principal who receives a report described in this subsection shall forward the report to the school board.

* * *

(12) As used in this section:

* * *

(b) "Physical assault" means intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or violence.

i. CONSTITUTIONAL STANDING