Lapidus v. Hecht
[…] Section 80a-8 of the ICA requires an investment company to list in its registration statement all investment policies which are changeable only if authorized by shareholder vote, as well as all policies that the registrant deems matters of fundamental policy. See 15 U.S.C. S 80a-8(b)(2) and (3). Aninvestment company is prohibited by section 80a-13 from deviating from any of these policies "unless authorized by the vote of a majority of its outstanding voting securities." 15 U.S.C. S 80a-13(a). The parties dispute whether the short sale and senior security restrictions in the trust's registration statement were policies changeable only upon shareholder approval. The district court did not reach this question because it dismissed the action under Fed. R. Civ.