Lara v. Secretary of Interior of U.S.
[…] The judgment reiterated the May 1, 1986 decision and order. It also authorized the issuance of a writ of assistance pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 70.

II DISCUSSION
A. Sunshine Claim
1. Ten-Acre Rule

Lara argues that the ten-acre rule applies only to placer claims located by associations, groups of two or more persons, not to claims located by individuals. He also contends that the IBLA improperly divided the Sunshine claim by drawing a line inconsistent with public land subdivision lines.

(a) Legal Basis for Ten-Acre Rule

Under 30 U.S.C. Sec. 35, "no [placer] location shall include more than twenty acres for each individual claimant." A claimant may gain possessory rights to a twenty-acre location if he makes one mineral discovery on the location. 43 C.F.R. Sec. 3842.1-1. However, the Interior Department (Department) has "established a rule that, when challenged, the claimant must show that each ten-acre tract on his claim