Larcher v. Wanless
[…] Holt, Rhoades & Hollywood, Dan H. Deuprey, Higgs, Fletcher & Mack, David D. Randolph and Gregg C. Sindici, San Diego, for defendants and respondents.

Hassard, Bonnington, Rogers & Huber, Howard Hassard, Charles F. Bond II, San Francisco, Musick, Peeler & Garrett, and James E. Ludlam, Los Angeles, as amici curiae on behalf of defendants and respondents.

MOSK, Associate Justice.

We are here called upon to construe Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice suits, as it applies to wrongful death actions.

At the time this action arose, section 340.5 provided in relevant part: "in an action for injury or death against a physician or surgeon . . . based upon such person's alleged professional negligence . . . [the statute of limitations shall be] four years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever first occurs." 1 The instant controversy centers on the meaning of the word "injury" as used in the statute to designate the event which starts the running of the overall four-year limitation period, and the discovery of which is the basis of the shorter one-year limitation.