Largo-Chicaiza v. Westchester Scaffold Equip. Corp.
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.”“ ”( Reed v. Grossi,59 A.D.3d 509, 511, 873 N.Y.S.2d 676, quotingMcDonnell v. Draizin,24 A.D.3d 628, 628–629, 808 N.Y.S.2d 398;seeBorruso v. New York Methodist Hosp.,84 A.D.3d 1293, 1294, 924 N.Y.S.2d 152;Bauer v. Mars Assoc.,35 A.D.3d 333, 333–334, 825 N.Y.S.2d 536).