Larimore Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 44 v. Aamodt
[…] [¶ 3] In January 2015, a collision occurred between a School District bus and a BNSF Railway train. At the time, there were thirteen School District students riding home from school on the bus. One child died as a result of injuries sustained in the accident and the other children suffered serious injuries. The accident resulted in the potential for multiple damage claims in excess of the School District’s aggregate statutory cap on liability under the codification of N.D.C.C. § 32–12.1–03(2) in effect at the time of the accident, which limited the liability of political subdivisions "to a total of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per person and five hundred thousand dollars for injury to three or more persons during any single occurrence regardless of the number of political subdivisions, or employees of such political subdivisions, which are involved in that occurrence." See 2015 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 242, § 1 (amending statute to increase the limit of liability for political subdivisions to a total of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per person and one million dollars for any number of claims arising from any single occurrence).