Larin-Ulloa v. Gonzales
[…] Consequently, the respondent's conviction constitutes an aggravated felony as defined under section 101(a)(43)(F) of the Act and he is removable pursuant to section 237(a)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act.

Larin timely petitioned this court for judicial review of the question of law raised by the BIA's final order of removal and its denial of his motion to reopen— whether the BIA correctly determined that Larin's aggravated battery conviction was a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16, thus rendering Larin removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).

II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

Our jurisdiction in this case is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1252. Although section 1252(a)(2)(C) generally prohibits judicial review of "any final order of removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed" certain designated criminal offenses, including an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43), the REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub.L. No. 109-13, 119 Stat. 231, amended section 1252(a)(2) to provide that section 1252 does not bar judicial review of "constitutional claims or questions of law raised upon a petition for review filed with an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
84 cases
  • Arguelles-Olivares v. Mukasey
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (5th Circuit)
    • April 22, 2008