LaRosa v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] See Complaint ¶¶ 6 & 7. LaRosa alleges that this disparate treatment is proof that his termination was pretext for age and handicap discrimination. Also, he alleges that UPS failed to provide him reasonable accommodations for his back condition and terminated him in retaliation for his refusal to perform heavy duty work which was against his doctor's orders. See id. ¶¶ 12 & 13.

PREEMPTION UNDER FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION AUTHORIZATION ACT

UPS argues that section § 601(b)(1) of the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act ("FAAAA"), codified at 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(4)(A), requires the preemption of LaRosa's state law claims.1 Section 601(b)(1) states, in pertinent part:

(A) General rule.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier or carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier through common controlling ownership when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or by motor vehicle (whether or not such property has had or will have a prior or subsequent air movement).

(emphasis added).

Its language is similar to the general preemption provision of the Airline Deregulation Act ("ADA") codified at 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (formerly codified at 49 U.S.C.App. § 1305[a][1]),2 but applies to all-cargo air transportation carriers.