LaRose v. State
[…] Free Speech Coalition does not hold that speech constituting a crime becomes protected speech if due to a "mistake of fact." Free Speech Coalition no more protects the speech of a predator who is soliciting a person mistakenly believed to be a child than it protects the speech of someone who solicits a person mistakenly believed to be a hit man for murder-for-hire when in fact the person solicited is a police officer.

B. The mens rea of "belief"

LaRose challenges Indiana Code section 35-42-4-6's phrase of "or an individual the person believes to be a child under fourteen," claiming that this "element" adds another layer of mens rea and uncertainty as to the level of belief one must possess to trigger the statute.