Larry v. Convenient Mgmt. Servs., Inc.
[…] {9} Employer does not dispute that the IME panel recommended an updated MRI scan of Worker's lower back and that Worker's back injury arose out of hisemployment. However, Employer points out that the WCJ did find that Worker has a continuing need for medical care and treatment for his injuries, including his back injury. Under these findings and conclusions, Worker's authorized healthcare provider, Dr. Gallardo, could order an MRI scan of Worker's back if he deems that it is reasonable and necessary for Worker's medical care and treatment. See § 52-1-49(A) ("[A]s long as medical or related treatment is reasonably necessary, the employer shall . . . provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable and necessary health care services from a health care provider."). Worker did not present any evidence that Dr. Gallardo submitted a request for an MRI to Employer or that Employer denied such a request. Additionally, the WCJ did not issue any findings or conclusion that would affirmatively bar Dr.