Larry v. Convenient Mgmt. Servs., Inc.
[…] Aswad's bill. Worker specifically challenges the WCJ's findings numbers 20-22, which provided that Dr. Aswad was an unauthorized healthcare provider and denied payment of his bill. In support, Worker points to testimony that he complained to a WCA ombudsman about the lack of medical treatment that Employer provided and that the omsbudman contacted the claim adjuster, who then authorized Worker to receivetreatment from Dr. Aswad. Worker therefore contends that Employer was required by the Act to pay Dr. Aswad's bill. See § 52-1-49(A) (requiring that "the employer . . . provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable and necessary health care services from a health care provider").

{7} However, Worker, in challenging the finding that Dr. Aswad was not an unauthorized healthcare provider, fails to point out other evidence supporting the finding. Employer initially selected Dr.