Larsen v. Morrison, 12668
[…] Appellant testified, however, that Mr. DeVany had earlier stated that the deed was found in the file of Margaret Dixon, one of the grantees. The court, based upon its findings of fact and conclusions of law, adjudged that the deed was testamentary in nature and that there was no delivery at the time it was drawn; therefore, the title to the property in question rested with Levenes Dillion.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in finding that at the time the deed was drawn there was no effective delivery and that it was a testamentary conveyance?

DECISION

SDCL 43-4-7 provides that: "A grant takes effect so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred only upon its delivery by the grantor. It is a well settled precept that in order to constitute a delivery, the grantor must part with the legal possession of the deed and of all right to retain it. Huber v. Backus, 79 S.D. 342, 112 N.W.2d 238 (1961); Cassidy v. Holland, 27 S.D. 287, 130 N.W. 771 (1911).