Larson v. Jesson
[…] Minn.Stat. § 253D.27, subds. 1, 2 (Supp.2013). If the special review board recommends that the commissioner deny the committed person's discharge petition, then the committed person may request reconsideration by the judicial appeal panel. Coker, 831 N.W.2d at 485. The committed person may be discharged only if a judicial appeal panel determines that “the committed person is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision.” Minn.Stat. § 253D.31 (Supp.2013). In determining whether to order a discharge, the judicial appeal panel must consider “whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community.” Id. “If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.” Id.
Similarly, the committed person may be provisionally discharged only if the judicial appeal panel determines that “the committed person is capable of making an acceptableadjustment to open society.”