Larson v. Norheim
[…] Because the abandonment proceedings in this case began before the 2007 statutory amendments to N.D.C.C. ch. 38–18.1 became effective on August 1, 2007, and the amendments were not made retroactive, the 2004 version of N.D.C.C. ch. 38–18.1 applies to this case. See Sorenson v. Felton, 2011 ND 33, ¶ 9, 793 N.W.2d 799. “Any mineral interest is, if unused for a period of twenty years immediately preceding the first publication of the notice [of lapse], deemed to be abandoned, unless a statement of claim is recorded in accordance with section 38–18.1–04.” N.D.C.C. § 38–18.1–02 (2004). Title to an abandoned mineral interest vests in the surface owner on the date of abandonment. Id.Section 38–18.1–04, N.D.C.C., provides the requirements for a statement of claim and says it must:

1. Be recorded by the owner of the mineral interest or the owner's representative prior to the end of the twenty-year period set forth in section 38–18.1–02, or within two years after July 1, 1983, whichever is later. A joint tenant, but not a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Capps v. Weflen
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of North Dakota
    • October 31, 2014