Larson v. State Of Minn., No. A09-495.
[…] Amy J. Doll, Fluegel, Anderson, McLaughlin, & Brutlag, Chtd., Morris, MN, for appellant.

Lori Swanson, Attorney General, Jeffrey S. Thompson, Assistant Attorney General, St. Paul, MN, for respondent State of Minnesota.

Jason J. Kuboushek, Iverson Ruevers, Bloomington, MN, for respondent County of Douglas.

OPINION

STRAS, Justice.

This case presents a question of statutory interpretation to determine whether Minn.Stat. § 117.225 (2008) permits fee owners to seek the discharge of a portion of an easement previously acquired by the State of Minnesota through condemnation proceedings when the easement “is not being used for the purposes for which it was acquired.” Appellant Dennis Larson contends that a liberal construction of section 117.225 is required because it is a remedial statute that protects the private property rights of landowners.