Larson v. U.S.
[…] Of course, we recognize the Plaintiff's interest in practicing law in California, and his concern that California's Committee of Bar Examiners is excluding him from that practice because of his Federal convictions, which arose out of criminal proceedings within this District. Nevertheless, the laws of the State of Minnesota will automatically restore his "civil rights" upon his discharge from his respective Federal sentences — an occurrence that the Plaintiff assures has already been accomplished.

As the Plaintiff correctly notes, Minnesota Statutes Section 609.165, provides a means for the restoration of civil rights, as follows:

Subdivision 1. When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.

* * * * * *

Subdivision 2. The discharge may be:

(1) By order of the court following stay of sentence or stay of execution of sentence; or

(2) Upon expiration of sentence.

Our Court of Appeals has consistently recognized these provisions as being both "plenary and automatic." See, United States v. Lowe, 50 F.3d 604, 606 n. 3 (8th Cir.1995); United States v.