Larue v. Nat'L Park Serv. of the Dep't of the Interior
[…] The Court finds that it has subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims that a federal employee negligently directed her downrange of an 1841 cannon during an interactive demonstration and that the employee failed to warn her of a hazard over which she eventually tripped as she backed away from the cannon.

I. Background

On June 23, 1992, Congress established the Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park ("Palo Alto Park") in South Texas. The Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102-304 § 3, 106 Stat. 256 (1992); 16 U.S.C.A. § 410nnn-l (a) (2011). Congress established the Palo Alto Park "[i]n order to preserve for the education, benefit, and inspiration of present and futuregenerations the nationally significant site of the first battle of the Mexican-American War, and to provide for its interpretation in such manner as to portray the battle and the Mexican-American War and its related political, diplomatic, military and social causes and consequences...." 16 U.S.C.A. § 410nnn-l(a) (2011). Congress directed the Secretary of the Interior to