LaSalle Nat. Bank v. Edward M. Cohon & Associates, Ltd.
[…] Section 13-204 provides:

"Contribution among tortfeasors. No action for contribution among joint tortfeasors shall be commenced with respect to any payment made in excess of a party's pro rata share more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution has made such payment towards discharge of his or her liability." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 13-204.)

Section 13-214 provides, in pertinent part:

" * * *

(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.

(b) No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 12 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission. However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior to expiration of 12 years from the time of such act or omission shall in no event have less than 2 years to bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.

* * * "

Ill.Rev.Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 13-214.

Samartano contends that the trial court erred in relying on Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Architectural Management, Inc. (1987), 158 Ill.App.3d 515, 110 Ill.Dec. 529, 511 N.E.2d 706 in granting the motion to dismiss.