Lasley v. State, 1 Div. 888
[…] Cumbo, 368 So.2d at 874. See also, Jones v. State, 481 So.2d 1183 (Ala.Cr.App.1985).

We have carefully reviewed the facts of this case and find that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury might have excluded every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt on the offenses of assault in the first degree. The trial court properly charged the jury on the elements of assault in the first degree as that offense is defined by § 13A-6-20(a)(1), which states:

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if:

"(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument...."

Appellant does not challenge the State's evidence as to the element of "serious physical injury" inflicted on Terrance and Troy, nor the fact that scalding hot water can be defined as a "dangerous instrument." The State clearly proved these elements. Appellant contends...