Laswell v. AG Seal Beach, LLC
[…] (Italics added.) Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides, "[a] written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." These " 'statutes evidence a strong public policy in favor of arbitration[ ], which policy has frequently been approved and enforced by the courts.' " ( Madden v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1976) 17 Cal.3d 699, 706, 131 Cal.Rptr. 882, 552 P.2d 1178; Rowe v.