Latch v. U.S.
[…] In granting attorney's fees after the parties had resolved their other differences, the district court sought to characterize the proceedings as a refund suit. This is inaccurate, however, as the Latches did not pay the full amount of the tax assessed prior to filing their suit. In addition, the exception in Enochs does not apply as the Latches have not argued, nor does it appear, that the government would have had no chance to collect the full amount of the tax deficiency. 3

Finally, it is apparent that 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7430 does not contain an independent grant of subject matter jurisdiction. See Sanders v. Commissioner, 813 F.2d 859, 861-62 (7th Cir.1987). It allows attorney's fees only in "civil proceeding[s] ... brought ... in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax ... and brought in a court of the United States." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7430(a). Therefore, since the district court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the tax claim, it had no authority to award attorney's fees. 4

CONCLUSION

The district court did not have jurisdiction to award the Latches attorney's fees and costs.