Latimer v. Chicago Park Dist.
[…] Marshall, 143 Ill.2d at 6, 155 Ill.Dec. 802, 570 N.E.2d 315. Summary judgment is appropriate if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, present no genuine issue of material fact and show the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wallace v. Metropolitan Pier & Exposition Authority, 302 Ill.App.3d 573, 576, 236 Ill.Dec. 295, 707 N.E.2d 140 (1998). Motions for summary judgment are reviewed de novo. Wallace, 302 Ill. App.3d at 576,

236 Ill.Dec. 295,

707 N.E.2d 140.

The duty of a municipality to maintain property is limited by section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act. Vaughn v. City of West Frankfort, 166 Ill.2d 155, 158, 209 Ill.Dec. 667, 651 N.E.2d 1115 (1995). Under section 3 102(a), a municipality must "exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use * * * of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 1998). The duty extends only to uses that are both permitted and intended. Vaughn, 166 Ill.2d at 160,209 Ill.Dec. 667,651 N.E.2d 1115. The duty of care is determined by the municipality's intended use of a property, not the intent of the user. Wojdyla v.