Latinos Unidos De Chelsea En Accion (Lucha) v. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
[…] the Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Entitlement Program, 42 U.S.C. Secs. 5301-5317; the Small Cities Program (SCP), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5306(d), which is a subprogram of the CDBG; and the Urban Development Action Grant (UDAG) program, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5318. All three programs are part of Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act (HCDA) of 1974, whose primary objective "is the development of viable urban communities, by providing decent housing and a suitable living environment and expanding economic opportunities, principally for persons of low and moderate income." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5301(c). 2 See also 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5304(b)(3) (current law) (maximum feasible priority should be given "to activities which will benefit low- and moderate-income families or aid in the prevention or elimination of slums or blight").

Both the CDBG and UDAG programs have nondiscrimination requirements.