Latta v. Otter
[…] See Idaho Code § 32–209. That is, unless the marriage is between two persons of the same sex. Id.

Same-sex couples are categorically prohibited from obtaining a marriage license in Idaho or from having their otherwise valid out-of-state marriages recognized in Idaho. But for the fact they are same-sex couples, Plaintiffs would either be recognized as married or be eligible to marry.

Plaintiffs challenge three specific provisions of Idaho law.3 First, Idaho Code § 32–201 defines marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making it is necessary.” Id. § 32–201(1). This statute prohibits same-sex marriage regardless of whether a couple otherwise qualifies for a marriage license.

Second, Idaho Code § 32–209 provides the mechanism by which Idaho recognizes the legal validity of marriages contracted in other states or countries.