Lattimore v. Vill. of Streamwood
[…] ANALYSIS
I. State Law Claims
A. Malicious Prosecution

In Count V of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege a state law claim of malicious prosecution. In the present motion to dismiss, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim is untimely under the one-year limitations period pursuant to Section 8-101(a) of the Illinois Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act. Section 8-101(a) states that "[n]o civil action ... may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a).

Plaintiffs' state law malicious prosecution claims accrued at the time the criminal proceedings at issue were terminated in Plaintiffs' favor. Ferguson v. City of Chicago, 213 Ill. 2d 94, 99 (Ill. 2004); Simon v.