Lauer v. Lauer, 990314.
[…] I. CHILD SUPPORT
[¶ 3] Child support determinations involve questions of law which are subject to the de novo standard of review, findings of fact which are subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review, and may, in some limited areas, be matters of discretion subject to the abuse of discretion
[¶ 4] In denying Mark's motion for a reduction in child support, the trial court found, "[t]here is no substantial change in circumstances justifying a reduction in the obligation, except circumstances created by [Mark]." Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08.4(4), when a motion to amend child support is brought at least one year after entry of the order sought to be amended, "the court shall order the amendment of the child support order to conform the amount of child support payment to that required under the child support guidelines... whether or not a material change of circumstances has taken place, unless the presumption that the correct amount of child support would result from the application of the child support guidelines is rebutted." This statutory scheme envisions periodic review of child support orders to insure support is at all times consistent with the current guidelines amount. Zarrett v.