Lavene v. Winnebago Industries
[…] Plaintiffs respond that the trial court properly awarded the costs pursuant to the MMWA and the MCPA. We agree with plaintiffs that the authority relied on by defendants pertains to ordinary civil matters and is inapplicable in this case because the costs and fees were awarded pursuant to remedial fee-shifting statutes.

A

In general, a prevailing party is entitled to recover certain costs of litigation pursuant to MCR 2.625. Items and prescribed fees that may generally be recovered as taxable costs and fees are set forth in the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.2401 et seq. and 600.2501 et seq. J C Bldg. Corp. II v. Parkhurst Homes, Inc., 217 Mich.App. 421, 429, 552 N.W.2d 466 (1996)

. Pursuant to MCL 600.2401, "[w]hen costs are allowed in any action or proceeding in ... the circuit court ... the items and amount thereof shall be governed by this chapter except as otherwise provided in this act." (Emphasis added.) MCL 600.2405 more specifically provides:

The following items may be taxed and awarded as costs unless otherwise directed:
(1) Any of the fees of officers, witnesses, or other persons mentioned in this chapter or in chapter 25, unless a contrary intention is stated.