Lavene v. Winnebago Industries
[…] Thus, practically speaking, the door to the courtroom will be closed to all but those with either potentially substantial damages, or those with sufficient economic resources to afford the litigation expenses involved. Such a situation would indeed be ironic: it is precisely those with ordinary consumer complaints and those who cannot afford their attorney fees for whom these remedial acts are intended. [Id. at 98-99, 537 N.W.2d 471.]

The cost-shifting provision of the MCPA, MCL 445.911(2), provides:

Except in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees.

Although the MCPA does not address costs, under the plain language of MCL 445.911, plaintiffs are entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees. Smolen v. Dahlmann Apartments, Ltd., 186 Mich.App. 292, 295, 463 N.W.2d 261 (1990).