Lavergne v. Western Co. of North America, Inc.
[…] The district court granted defendants' motion to strike and ordered plaintiff's demand for a jury trial stricken. The court of appeal affirmed. 2 On plaintiff's application, we granted certiorari to review the correctness of this decision. 3

The sole issue presented for our resolution is whether a plaintiff who brings an In personam action in our state courts based upon the general maritime law has a right to a trial by jury.

The United States constitution provides that the judicial power of the United States extends to "all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction." U.S.Const. art. III, § 2. This constitutional grant of federal jurisdiction is codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1333 which provides in pertinent part:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:

(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, Saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled. (emphasis added)