Lavery v. Ren Testing Corp.
[…] Id. at 90-91. A statute of repose embodies "the legislative conclusion that a point in time arrives beyond which a potential defendant should be immune from liability for past conduct." Id. (citation omitted). "In other words, a statute of limitations affects only the remedy, not the right, . . . whereas a statute of repose affects the right itself, extinguishing existing rights or preventing rights from arising." Id. at 91.

Iowa Code section 614.1(2A)(a) provides in relevant part:

Those [actions] founded on the death of a person or injuries to the person or property brought against the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of a product based upon an alleged defect in the design, inspection, testing, manufacturing, formulation, marketing, packaging, warning, labeling of the product, or any other alleged defect or failure of whatever nature or kind, based on the theories of strict liability in tort, negligence, or breach of an implied warranty shall not be commenced more than fifteen years after the product was first purchased, leased, bailed, or installed for use or consumption unless expressly warranted for a longer period of time by the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of the product.

Therefore, section 614.1(2A) generally bars any claim Ren's negligence resulted in a "defect in the design, inspection, testing, manufacturing, formulation, marketing, packaging, warning, labeling of the product, or any other alleged defect or failure of whatever nature or kind" fifteen years after the stand "was first purchased, leased, bailed, or installed." See id.; accord Albrecht, 648 N.W.2d at 92 (stating the fifteen-year period in section 614.1(2A) "runs from the date the product was first purchased or installed for use").