Lavery v. Ren Testing Corp.
[…] Lavery argues the district court erred because the petition does not only allege Ren was negligent when it first designed, manufactured, and delivered the stand, but that Ren also violated its post-sale duty to warn of defects and dangers related to the use of the stand. See Lovick v. Wil-Rich, 588 N.W.2d 688, 693-95 (Iowa 1999) (discussing the parameters and application of a claim based on a postsale duty to warn). Lavery argues Ren's post-sale duty to warn is ongoing and not subject to a statute of repose based on the date the stand was initially delivered and installed. However, section 614.1(2A) explicitly applies to negligence claims based on an alleged defect in "warning, labeling of the product, or any other alleged defect or failure of whatever nature or kind." This language is sufficiently broad to subject the post-sale duty to warn to the same fifteen-year limitation.

Lavery notes the medical-malpractice statute of repose begins to run with the injury. See Downing, 973 N.W.2d at 519. The different dates are based on the different language used in the statutes of repose. Compare Iowa Code § 614.1(2A)(a) (stating product-liability claims "shall not be commenced more than fifteen years after the product was first purchased, leased, bailed, or installed for use or consumption"), with id. § 614.1(9)(a) (stating medical malpractice claims shall not "be brought more than six years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death"). Lavery highlights that other states have found a post-sale duty to warn is not subject to that state's statute of repose however, these cases are based on constitutional and statutory language not found in Iowa and thus have little bearing on Iowa law. See Hodder v.