Lavia v. Commonwealth of PA
[…] In this two-part test, a court must first consider "whether Congress has `unequivocally expresse[d] its intent to abrogate the immunity;' and second, whether Congress has acted `pursuant to a valid exercise of power"' in abrogating state immunity. Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 55 (quoting Green v. Mansour, 474 U.S. 64, 68 (1985)); see also Kimel, 120 S. Ct. at 634-35; Atascadero, 473 U.S. at 242.

With respect to the ADA, Congress has unequivocally fulfilled the first requirement by expressly stating its intent to abrogate the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity. Section 12202 of the ADA provides that "[a] State shall not be immune under the [E]leventh [A]mendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. S 12202.4 Therefore, the only remaining question is whether, in attempting to abrogate the States' immunity for purposes of ADA litigation, Congress has acted within the proper exercise of its power.