Law Offices of Dixon R. Howell v. Valley
[…] Cheng (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1230, 1234, 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 550 [MFAA's "purpose and policy ... are to ensure the fair resolution of attorney fee disputes"].)

Accordingly, the MFAA was enacted to require, at the option of the client, that the attorney arbitrate any fee dispute: "Unless the client has agreed in writing to arbitration under this article of all disputes concerning fees, costs, or both, arbitration under this article shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney if commenced by a client." (§ 6200, subd. (c); see also Aguilar v. Lerner, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 981, 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 287, 88 P.3d 24.)

The arbitrator or arbitrators of a fee dispute may: "(1) Take and hear evidence pertaining to the proceeding. [¶] (2) Administer oaths and affirmations. [¶] (3) Compel, by subpoena, the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents pertaining to the proceeding." (§ 6200. subd. (g).) The award rendered in arbitration under the MFAA—unlike the final result where arbitration of other disputes is required by the parties' agreement (see Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 9, 10 Cal.