Lawrence v. Harvey
[…] Emery (1948), 122 Mont. 201, 200 P.2d 251, 265. In Montana, an action for partition is a special statutory proceeding. Hurley v. O'Neill (1905), 31 Mont. 595, 79 P. 242, 243. "We must therefore look to the statute for the authority to bring the action, and for the procedure to be followed both in bringing the action and after it is instituted." Hurley, supra, 79 P. at 243. Our statute authorizing an action for partition is section 70-29-101, MCA:

"When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as joint tenants or tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate or inheritance or for life or lives or for years, an action may be brought by one or more of such persons for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property or a part thereof if it appears that a partition cannot be made without a great prejudice to the owners." (Emphasis added.)